Paris Grand Kotei

Paris Grand Kotei

The 2019 Paris Grand Kotei has begun. Despite all the Elemental Championships we’ve seen, this is the first big tournament we have in the Children of the Emperor environment. It has a healthy 168 players, so whatever the result, it’s going to be informative!

Day 1

The event itself is up on Lotus Pavilion. There is a heavy bias for Phoenix, Crane, and Scorpion reflecting the common speculation on the current state of the environment.


There is a french stream up on twitch. There is a chance we’ll also see an English restream.

Updates as we get them!

So we have 19 players making day 2 with 5-1 or better. Whether that means a single game in the top 32 or they add an extra 17 players I dunno. The top 19 is below with Hatamoto in bold.

  • Alvin Boschek – Dragon – Mountain’s Anvil Castle – Seeker of Void
  • Ide N – Unicorn – Hisu Mori Toride – Keeper of Fire
  • Vincent Jolivet – Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Seeker of Air
  • Aneil Seetharam – Phoenix – Kyūden Isawa – Seeker of Air
  • Ralph Pfeufer – Dragon – Mountain’s Anvil Castle – Keeper of Void
  • Joris Verhelst – Phoenix – Kyūden Isawa – Seeker of Air
  • Jean Cochard – Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Seeker of Air
  • Michael Villani – Phoenix – Kyūden Isawa – Seeker of Air
  • Samuel Benies – Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Seeker of Air
  • Thomas Can – Scorpion – Kyūden Bayushi – Seeker of Air
  • Julien G – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Keeper of Air
  • Nuggetz – Crab – Shiro Nishiyama – Keeper of Water
  • Kailam d – Phoenix – Kyūden Isawa – Seeker of Air
  • Alain Laugier – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Seeker of Fire
  • Bert D’Huyvetter – Crab – Shiro Nishiyama – Keeper of Water
  • Seratna – Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Keeper of Earth
  • Nicolas Duhamel – Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Seeker of Air
  • Erik Baalhuis – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Seeker of Fire
  • Pierre Rieux – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Keeper of Air

That is 2 Crab, 4 Crane, 2 Dragon, 0 Lion, 4 Phoenix, 6 Scorpion, 1 Unicorn.

  • Top Lion was Tim van der Staaij – LionHisu Mori Toride – Keeper of Earth on 4-2.

So although Phoenix were the favourite, we’re seeing an equivalent performance with Crab, Crane, and Dragon. Scorpion are the success story with 6 qualifiers and 19% qualification rate. Scorpion appear to have a poor win rate against Phoenix though. A lot of this will depend on what the pairings look like and then a bit of luck and a whole lot of skill.

Quick update – We’ve got confirmation that the cut will be 19 with the bottom 6 players playing for the final 3 slots in the top 16.


Day 2

The bracket is being a little slow getting updated so you can check out the player updated version from Aztarun. We also have the proving grounds for the players who didn’t make the cut, as it has 122 players it is totally worth keeping an eye on.



Finals are Nuggetz playing Crab against Erik playing Crane. As Erik is the Shogun from the previous Winter Court he should already have flights, so our current understanding is that the flights will go to Nuggetz. Everyone wins!

And the winner is Nuggetz playing Crab!

Nuggetz interview : – Erik had a good start but lacked for shames and allowed him to get the favor back when he attacked with Yoshi in Air and Kisada cancel is really good but it is really satoshi that won it. Erik played really well and is scary to face, he’s probably the player that makes the fewer mistakes. – Key of the crane / crab match up : when crane is low on cards it’s dead. Try to put pressure on it. – He credited his overall performance on good pairings (only one Phoenix ie) – He doesn’t play assassination because his opponents play around it anyways and he didn’t expected crab to go this far. He aimed at hatamoto with 4-2. – He will go at world as crab. Crab is not the best clan but one of the strongest clan. He can manage any clan and even if Scorp is still a bad match up is way more doable now that it got nerfed. – something something about aGoT. – only one player manage to get to his stronghold. He won all his games on DH but 2 in the top cut.

From the OneTurnKill twitch channel, translated by Kakita Minto:

Decklists

All day 2 decklists below!

Winner - Nuggetz - Crab
link

Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Shameful Display Void
Along the River of Gold Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (32)
3x Borderlands Defender
3x Hida Guardian
3x Hida Kisada
3x Kaiu Envoy
3x Kaiu Shuichi
3x Keeper Initiate
3x Miya Satoshi
3x Shrewd Yasuki
3x Steadfast Witch Hunter
3x Vanguard Warrior
2x Yasuki Procurer
Holding (8)
2x Favorable Ground
3x Iron Mine
1x Karada District
2x Kuni Laboratory

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (16)
2x Banzai!
3x Court Games
2x Defend Your Honor
3x Fight On
3x Rebuild
2x The Mountain Does Not Fall
1x Way of the Crab
Attachment (19)
2x Cloud the Mind
3x Fine Katana
3x Ornate Fan
3x Reprieve
3x Spyglass ///// /
2x Talisman of the Sun ////
3x Watch Commander
Character (6)
3x Hiruma Skirmisher
3x Iuchi Wayfinder ///

Finalist - Erik Baalhuis - Crane
link

Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Fire

Manicured Garden Air
Entrenched Position Earth
Magistrate Station Fire
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Shameful Display Void

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3x Brash Samurai
2x Callow Delegate
3x Daidoji Nerishma
3x Doji Challenger
3x Doji Whisperer
3x Guest of Honor
3x Kakita Kaezin
3x Kakita Toshimoko
3x Kakita Yoshi
2x Miya Mystic
2x Paragon of Grace
Holding (10)
3x Favorable Ground
3x Imperial Storehouse
3x Kakita Dōjō
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (23)
1x Admit Defeat
2x Assassination
3x Banzai!
1x Censure
3x Court Games
3x For Shame!
3x Let Go ///// /
1x Noble Sacrifice
3x Voice of Honor
3x Way of the Crane
Attachment (8)
3x Fine Katana
2x Formal Invitation
3x Ornate Fan
Character (9)
3x Ancient Master ///
1x Doji Fumiki
2x Political Rival
3x Steward of Law

Top 4 - Alwin Boschek - Dragon

Mountain’s Anvil Castle (Core Set)
Seeker of Void (Core Set)

Pilgrimage (Core Set)
Restoration of Balance (Core Set)
Sacred Sanctuary (Breath of the Kami)
Shameful Display (Core Set)
Upholding Authority (Tainted Lands)

3 Doomed Shugenja (Core Set)
3 Togashi Initiate (Core Set)
3 Agasha Swordsmith (Core Set)
2 Miya Mystic (Core Set)
3 Kitsuki Investigator (Core Set)
3 Mirumoto Raitsugu (Core Set)
1 Tranquil Philosopher (Children of the Empire)
2 Master Alchemist (The Fires Within)
2 Mirumoto Hitomi (Children of the Empire)
3 Agasha Sumiko (The Chrysanthemum Throne)
3 Togashi Mitsu (All and Nothing)
3 Togashi Yokuni (Core Set)
3 Favorable Ground (Core Set)
3 Imperial Storehouse (Core Set)
2 Mirumoto Dōjō (Children of the Empire)
1 The Imperial Palace (The Chrysanthemum Throne)

3 Fine Katana (Core Set)
3 Seal of the Dragon (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
1 Ancestral Daishō (Core Set)
3 Cloud the Mind (Core Set)
3 Finger of Jade (Tears of Amaterasu)
3 Reprieve (Core Set)
3 Ancient Master (Breath of the Kami)
3 Tattooed Wanderer (Core Set)
1 Assassination (Core Set)
2 Banzai! (Core Set)
2 Censure (Into the Forbidden City)
3 Court Games (Core Set)
3 Hurricane Punch (Breath of the Kami)
3 Let Go (Core Set)
3 Void Fist (All and Nothing)
1 The Mountain Does Not Fall (Core Set)

Top 4 - Vincent Jolivet - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Seeker of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Shameful Display Void
Rally to the Cause Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (33)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Aramoro
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
3x Bayushi Shoju
2x Blackmail Artist
3x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
3x Ignoble Enforcers
3x Loyal Challenger
3x Sinister Soshi
1x Yogo Hiroue
Holding (7)
2x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (31)
1x Ambush
3x Assassination
2x Banzai!
3x Calling in Favors
2x Censure
3x Court Games
1x Duty
3x For Shame!
3x Forged Edict
1x I Can Swim
1x Kirei-ko
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
3x Soul Beyond Reproach ///// /
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (3)
3x Mark of Shame
Character (7)
1x Adept of Shadows
3x Bayushi Collector
1x Bayushi Kachiko
2x Yogo Kikuyo

Top 4 - Vincent Jolivet - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Seeker of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Shameful Display Void
Rally to the Cause Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (33)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Aramoro
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
3x Bayushi Shoju
2x Blackmail Artist
3x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
3x Ignoble Enforcers
3x Loyal Challenger
3x Sinister Soshi
1x Yogo Hiroue
Holding (7)
2x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (31)
1x Ambush
3x Assassination
2x Banzai!
3x Calling in Favors
2x Censure
3x Court Games
1x Duty
3x For Shame!
3x Forged Edict
1x I Can Swim
1x Kirei-ko
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
3x Soul Beyond Reproach ///// /
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (3)
3x Mark of Shame
Character (7)
1x Adept of Shadows
3x Bayushi Collector
1x Bayushi Kachiko
2x Yogo Kikuyo

Top 8 - Qtt - Phoenix
Link

Kyūden Isawa
Seeker of Air
Frostbitten Crossing Air
Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Kuroi Mori Void

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (31)
3x Adept of the Waves
3x Asako Tsuki
3x Ethereal Dreamer
3x Isawa Tadaka
3x Isawa Ujina
2x Master Of Gisei Toshi
2x Miya Mystic
3x Naive Student
3x Prodigy of the Waves
3x Shiba Yōjimbō
3x Solemn Scholar
Holding (9)
3x Forgotten Library
2x Imperial Storehouse
1x Kanjo District
2x Secluded Shrine
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (25)
3x Against the Waves
1x Assassination
3x Banzai!
2x Censure
3x Clarity of Purpose
1x Consumed by Five Fires
3x Court Games
2x Display of Power
1x Karmic Twist
3x Let Go ///// /
3x Supernatural Storm
Attachment (8)
2x Cloud the Mind
3x Embrace the Void
3x Ornate Fan
Character (8)
3x Feral Ningyo
3x Shrine Maiden
2x Tattooed Wanderer ////

Top 8 - Kailam D - Phoenix
Link

Kyūden Isawa
Seeker of Air
Fertile Fields Air
Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Kuroi Mori Void

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3x Asako Tsuki
3x Ethereal Dreamer
2x Isawa Atsuko
2x Isawa Kaede
3x Isawa Tadaka
3x Isawa Ujina
2x Master Of Gisei Toshi
3x Miya Mystic
3x Prodigy of the Waves
3x Shiba Yōjimbō
3x Solemn Scholar
Holding (10)
3x Favorable Ground
3x Forgotten Library
1x Kanjo District
2x Secluded Shrine
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (24)
3x Against the Waves
2x Banzai!
3x Censure
3x Clarity of Purpose
2x Consumed by Five Fires
3x Court Games
2x Display of Power
3x Let Go ///// /
3x Supernatural Storm
Attachment (10)
3x Cloud the Mind
3x Embrace the Void
2x Fine Katana
2x Ornate Fan
Character (6)
3x Ancient Master ///
3x Shrine Maiden

Top 8 - Halion - Scorpion
Link

Kyūden Bayushi
Seeker of Air
Fertile Fields Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Pilgrimage Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (32)
3x Alibi Artist
2x Bayushi Aramoro
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
1x Bayushi Shoju
1x Bayushi Yojiro
3x Loyal Challenger
1x Midnight Prowler
3x Reclusive Zokujin
3x Shosuro Actress
3x Shosuro Miyako
3x Shosuro Takao
3x Soshi Illusionist
Holding (8)
3x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (17)
2x Ambush
2x Banzai!
3x Calling in Favors
1x Duty
3x Forged Edict
2x From the Shadows
2x Kirei-ko
1x Spies at Court
1x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (13)
2x Court Mask
3x Fine Katana
3x Infiltrator’s Tools
2x Ornate Fan
3x Reprieve ///
Character (10)
3x Hiruma Skirmisher ///// /
2x Shosuro Sadako
3x Unassuming Yōjimbō
2x Yogo Kikuyo

Top 8 - Julien G - Crane
Link

Shizuka Toshi
Keeper of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Magistrate Station Fire
Shameful Display Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3x Brash Samurai
1x Callow Delegate
3x Cautious Scout
2x Daidoji Nerishma
3x Doji Challenger
3x Doji Whisperer
3x Guest of Honor
1x Kakita Asami
2x Kakita Kaezin
3x Kakita Toshimoko
3x Kakita Yoshi
2x Miya Mystic
1x Paragon of Grace
Holding (10)
3x Favorable Ground
3x Imperial Storehouse
3x Kakita Dōjō
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (26)
1x Assassination
3x Banzai!
1x Censure
3x Court Games
2x Defend Your Honor
1x Disdainful Remark
3x For Shame!
3x Let Go ///// /
1x Noble Sacrifice
2x Soul Beyond Reproach
3x Voice of Honor
3x Way of the Crane
Attachment (6)
3x Fine Katana
1x Formal Invitation
2x Ornate Fan
Character (9)
1x Doji Fumiki
1x Menacing Iron Warrior
2x Political Rival
3x Steward of Law
2x Tattooed Wanderer ////

Top 16 - Seratna - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Keeper of Earth

Secret Cache Air
Vassal Fields Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Pilgrimage Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (33)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
3x Blackmail Artist
3x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
3x Keeper Initiate
2x Loyal Challenger
3x Reclusive Zokujin
2x Shosuro Actress
2x Shosuro Takao
3x Soshi Illusionist
Holding (7)
2x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (32)
3x A Fate Worse Than Death
3x Assassination
3x Backhanded Compliment
1x Banzai!
3x Calling in Favors
3x Censure
3x Court Games
3x Display of Power ///// ////
3x For Shame!
1x I Can Swim
1x Karmic Twist ///
2x Kirei-ko
3x Way of the Scorpion
Character (9)
1x Adept of Shadows
2x Bayushi Collector
1x Bayushi Kachiko
2x Cunning Magistrate
2x Meek Informant
1x Seeker of Knowledge /

Top 16 - Samuel Benies - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Seeker of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Shameful Display Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (35)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
3x Blackmail Artist
2x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
2x Ignoble Enforcers
3x Loyal Challenger
2x Miya Mystic
3x Reclusive Zokujin
2x Shosuro Actress
3x Sinister Soshi
3x Soshi Illusionist
Holding (5)
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (42)
Event (32)
3x A Fate Worse Than Death
3x Assassination
1x Banzai!
3x Calling in Favors
3x Censure
3x Court Games
1x Duty
3x For Shame!
2x I Can Swim
2x Kirei-ko
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
2x Soul Beyond Reproach ////
1x Voice of Honor //
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (3)
3x Mark of Shame
Character (7)
1x Bayushi Kachiko
2x Goblin Sneak
2x Meek Informant
2x Yogo Kikuyo

Top 16 - Aneil Seetharam - Phoenix

Kyūden Isawa (Disciples of the Void)
Seeker of Air
Fertile Fields (Core)
Kuroi Mori (Core)
Manicured Garden (Core)
Meditations on the Tao (Core)
Upholding Authority (Tainted Lands)

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3 Ethereal Dreamer (All and Nothing)
3 Solemn Scholar (Core)
3 Asako Tsuki (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
3 Miya Mystic (Core)
3 Shiba Yōjimbō (Core)
2 Fire Elemental Guard (Disciples of the Void)
1 Isawa Atsuko (Core)
3 Isawa Ujina (Children of the Empire)
3 Master of Gisei Toshi (Fate Has No Secrets)
3 Prodigy of the Waves (Into the Forbidden City)
3 Isawa Tadaka (Disciples of the Void)
Holding (10)
3 Favorable Ground (Core)
3 Forgotten Library (Core)
1 Kanjo District (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
2 Secluded Shrine (Disciples of the Void)
1 The Imperial Palace (The Chrysanthemum Throne)

Conflict Deck (40)
Attachment (10)
3 Embrace the Void (Tears of Amaterasu)
2 Fine Katana (Core)
2 Ornate Fan (Core)
3 Cloud the Mind (Core)
Character (6)
3 Ancient Master (Breath of the Kami)
3 Shrine Maiden (For Honor and Glory)
Event (24)
2 Banzai! (Core)
3 Censure (Into the Forbidden City)
3 Court Games (Core)
3 Let Go (Core)
3 Supernatural Storm (Core)
3 Against the Waves (Core)
3 Clarity of Purpose (Disciples of the Void)
2 Display of Power (Core)
2 Consumed by Five Fires (Fate Has No Secrets)

Top 16 - Ralph Pfeufer - Dragon
Link

Mountain’s Anvil Castle
Keeper of Void
Before the Throne Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Restoration of Balance Fire
Shameful Display Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3x Agasha Swordsmith
3x Doomed Shugenja
3x Kitsuki Investigator
3x Kitsuki Shomon
3x Mirumoto Hitomi
3x Mirumoto Raitsugu
3x Miya Mystic
3x Prudent Challenger
3x Togashi Initiate
3x Togashi Yokuni
Holding (10)
3x Favorable Ground
3x Mirumoto Dōjō
3x Proving Ground
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (15)
1x Assassination
3x Defend Your Honor
3x Indomitable Will
1x Karmic Balance
3x Let Go
3x Policy Debate
1x Warm Welcome
Attachment (22)
3x Cloud the Mind
3x Daimyō’s Favor
3x Finger of Jade
2x Hawk Tattoo
3x Mirumoto Daishō
3x Reprieve ///
3x Watch Commander ///// ////
2x Way of the Dragon
Character (3)
3x Tattooed Wanderer

Top 16 - Ide Nobu - Unicorn
Link

Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Fire
Manicured Garden Air
Vassal Fields Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Pilgrimage Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (32)
3x Battle Maiden Recruit
3x Border Rider
3x Child of the Plains
3x Iuchi Shahai
3x Minami Kaze Regulars
3x Moto Nergüi
3x Moto Youth
2x Shinjo Altansarnai
3x Shinjo Shono
3x Utaku Infantry
3x Utaku Tetsuko
Holding (8)
2x Imperial Storehouse
3x Shiotome Encampment
3x Windswept Yurt

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (26)
3x Banzai!
2x Captive Audience
3x Cavalry Reserves
2x Challenge on the Fields
3x Charge!
2x Defend Your Honor
2x Hand to Hand //
1x I Am Ready
3x Ready for Battle ///
3x Strength in Numbers ///// /
2x Unleash the Djinn
Attachment (5)
3x Fine Katana
2x Invocation of Ash
Character (9)
2x Goblin Sneak
1x Ikoma Reservist //
3x Iuchi Wayfinder
3x Shinjo Ambusher

Top 16 - Jean Cochard - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Seeker of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Shameful Display Void
Rally to the Cause Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (35)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
1x Court Novice
3x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
3x Hantei XXXVIII
3x Ignoble Enforcers
3x Loyal Challenger
2x Shosuro Actress
3x Shosuro Takao
2x Sinister Soshi
3x Soshi Illusionist
Holding (5)
2x City of Lies
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
1x Miya Library
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (31)
2x Assassination
2x Banzai!
2x Calling in Favors
2x Censure
3x Court Games
1x Duty
3x For Shame!
3x Forged Edict
1x I Can Swim
3x Kirei-ko
2x Maze of Illusion
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
2x Soul Beyond Reproach ////
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (2)
2x Mark of Shame
Character (7)
2x Bayushi Collector
2x Bayushi Kachiko
2x Steward of Law //
1x Yogo Kikuyo

Top 16 - Pierre Rieux - Crane
Link

Shizuka Toshi
Keeper of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Magistrate Station Fire
Shameful Display Void
Rally to the Cause Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (34)
2x Asahina Artisan
3x Brash Samurai
3x Cautious Scout
1x Daidoji Nerishma
3x Doji Challenger
3x Doji Hotaru
3x Doji Whisperer
3x Guest of Honor
3x Kakita Asami
3x Kakita Toshimoko
3x Kakita Yoshi
2x Miya Mystic
2x Savvy Politician
Holding (6)
3x Favorable Ground
2x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (41)
Event (31)
1x Admit Defeat
2x Assassination
3x Banzai!
1x Censure
3x Court Games
3x For Shame!
2x Indomitable Will ////
2x Let Go ////
2x Noble Sacrifice
1x Outwit
3x Soul Beyond Reproach
2x Try Again Tomorrow
3x Voice of Honor
3x Way of the Crane
Character (10)
1x Ancient Master /
2x Doji Fumiki
1x Menacing Iron Warrior
1x Political Rival
3x Steward of Law
2x Tattooed Wanderer ////

Top 16 - Joris Verheist - Phoenix
Link

Kyūden Isawa
Seeker of Air
Fertile Fields Air
Manicured Garden Air
Vassal Fields Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Kuroi Mori Void

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (31)
3x Asako Tsuki
3x Ethereal Dreamer
2x Fire Elemental Guard
2x Fushichō
3x Isawa Kaede
3x Isawa Ujina
2x Isawa Uona
3x Kudaka
2x Miya Mystic
2x Naive Student
3x Prodigy of the Waves
3x Solemn Scholar
Holding (9)
1x Ancestral Shrine
2x Favorable Ground
2x Forgotten Library
1x Kanjo District
2x Secluded Shrine
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (25)
3x Against the Waves
3x Censure
3x Charge!
2x Clarity of Purpose
2x Consumed by Five Fires
2x Court Games
1x Display of Power
2x Hurricane Punch //
3x Let Go ///// /
3x Supernatural Storm
1x Walking the Way
Attachment (8)
3x Cloud the Mind
3x Embrace the Void
2x Ornate Fan
Character (7)
1x Feral Ningyo
2x Kaito Kosori
3x Shrine Maiden
1x Tattooed Wanderer //

Day 2 - Nicolas Duhamel - Scorpion
Link

City of the Open Hand
Seeker of Air
Manicured Garden Air
Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Shameful Display Void
Rally to the Cause Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (32)
2x Alibi Artist
2x Bayushi Aramoro
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
2x Bayushi Shoju
2x Blackmail Artist
2x Court Novice
2x Favored Niece
2x Fawning Diplomat
3x Ignoble Enforcers
2x Miya Mystic
2x Shosuro Miyako
2x Sinister Soshi
3x Soshi Illusionist
Holding (8)
3x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (27)
3x Assassination
3x Banzai!
2x Calling in Favors
2x Censure
3x Court Games
3x For Shame!
3x Forged Edict
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
3x Soul Beyond Reproach ///// /
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (5)
2x Cloud the Mind
3x Mark of Shame
Character (8)
1x Bayushi Collector
1x Bayushi Kachiko
1x Cunning Magistrate
2x Goblin Sneak
2x Meek Informant
1x Yogo Kikuyo

Day 2 - Bert D'Huyvetter - Crab
Link

Tetsubo Time! – Paris GK edition – 18th place / 2nd best Crab
by: Yasuki Baruya

Shiro Nishiyama (Core)
Keeper of Water
Illustrious Forge (Children of the Empire)
Manicured Garden (Core)
Midnight Revels (Children of the Empire)
Shameful Display (Core)
Upholding Authority (Tainted Lands)

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
3 Kaiu Envoy (Core)
3 Keeper Initiate (Core)
3 Shrewd Yasuki (Core)
3 Vanguard Warrior (Core)
3 Borderlands Defender (Core)
3 Kaiu Shuichi (Core)
3 Kudaka (Breath of the Kami)
3 Miya Satoshi (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter (Core)
3 Hida Kisada (Core)

Holding (10)
2 Favorable Ground (Core)
2 Imperial Storehouse (Core)
3 Iron Mine (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
1 Karada District (Tears of Amaterasu)
1 Kuni Laboratory (All and Nothing)
1 The Imperial Palace (The Chrysanthemum Throne)

Conflict Deck (40)
Attachment (21)
2 Fine Katana (Core)
3 Ornate Fan (Core)
2 Cloud the Mind (Core)
3 Reprieve (Core)
3 Spyglass (Core)
2 Talisman of the Sun (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
3 Watch Commander (Core)
3 Jade Tetsubō (Core)

Character (3)
3 Iuchi Wayfinder (Core)

Event (16)
1 Banzai! (Core)
3 Court Games (Core)
3 Defend Your Honor (Children of the Empire)
3 Rebuild (Core)
1 Spreading the Darkness (Tainted Lands)
3 Fight On (The Ebb and Flow)
2 The Mountain Does Not Fall (Core)

Day 2 - Alain Laugier - Crane
Link

Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Fire
Upholding Authority Earth
Magistrate Station Fire
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Shameful Display Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (29)
3x Brash Samurai
3x Callow Delegate
3x Cautious Scout
3x Daidoji Nerishma
3x Doji Challenger
3x Doji Whisperer
3x Guest of Honor
3x Kakita Toshimoko
3x Kakita Yoshi
2x Paragon of Grace
Holding (11)
1x Artisan Academy
3x Favorable Ground
3x Imperial Storehouse
3x Kakita Dōjō
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (25)
1x A Perfect Cut
2x Assassination
3x Banzai!
1x Censure
3x Court Games
3x For Shame!
1x Indomitable Will //
3x Let Go ///// /
2x Noble Sacrifice
3x Voice of Honor
3x Way of the Crane
Attachment (7)
3x Fine Katana
1x Formal Invitation
3x Ornate Fan
Character (8)
2x Ancient Master //
1x Doji Fumiki
2x Political Rival
3x Steward of Law


If you have any comments or feedback please post them in the comments section below. Check us out on the Imperial Advisor website, podcast, and YouTube channel for more discussion about the L5R LCG.

82

12 Replies to “Paris Grand Kotei”

    1. That does make sense 🙂 when you get a chance tell one of the judges so they can update it on LP. Now get some sleep and good luck in tomorrow’s games 🙂

      1. Thanks for posting the link, would be cool if my name could be corrected in the original list of top32 finishes as well 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.