Meta Check – Birmingham

Meta Check – Birmingham

Once again, we have some of the Imperial Advisor team helping out with the L5R Grand Kotei in Birmingham.


This even is in a bit of a weird situation. Last week we had the Atlanta Kotei which was the first event with the new Crane pack Masters of the Court legal. Unfortunately, the pack hasn’t arrived in the UK yet, and is not legal for the event. We still do have the new errata and restricted list so there is a bit of a shift. So Birmingham is a bit of a one-off meta where Crane don’t get the boost they should have. From the Atlanta tournament Crane did well with 2 in the top 8, but those decks didn’t make it to the top 4.

Despite it’s weird meta, this event looks like it will be over 150 players making it the biggest L5R tournament since Paris and one of the better indications of the environment.


Day 1A Friday

The first day of qualifiers has 128 players. The event is tracked on Lotus Pavilion.

That is a significant number of Unicorn players followed by Scorpion, Phoenix, and Crab would I think it is fair many consider the top tier clans. Seeing Dragon and Crane at the same numbers as the Lion is somewhat sobering.

At the end of Day 1A we had 14 players qualify for the final day.

Players who qualified so far are:

  • Chris Hornsey – Unicorn
  • Darren Hazelden – Crab
  • Vasilis Kirlis – Phoenix
  • Erik Baalhuis – Crane
  • Gunnar Traustason – Dragon
  • Joss Attridge – Crane
  • Litsios Michail – Phoenix
  • Jose Luis Saenz – Phoenix
  • Tam Fullard – Crane
  • Marcus Archer – Unicorn
  • Liang Zhong – Unicorn
  • Jonathan Peter Humphreys – Crab
  • Oskar Bladh – Unicorn
  • Mario Blanco Alonso – Scorpion

Chris and Darren were both undefeated with the remaining 8 players going 5-1. Not qualifying, but still Hatamoto is the top Lion player Marios Bounakis.

This is a picture of many stories

Day 1B Saturday

The second day of qualifiers has 121 players bring the total to 249. The tournament is up on Lotus Pavilion.

So quite a similar distribution as yesterday. This is likely due to players allowed to compete on both days, so many (but not all) have played in both days.

Well that was a wild day.

Players qualifying were:

  • Kailam Dale – Unicorn Hatamoto
  • Dimitris Roumeliotis – Lion Hatamoto
  • Liang Zhong – Scorpion Hatamoto
  • Oskar Bladh – Unicorn
  • Dimitris Melissinos – Scorpion
  • Marios Bounakis – Lion
  • Matthew Green – Unicorn
  • Ryan Billington – Scorpion
  • David Hoyland – Crab Hatamoto
  • Rik Hyde – Dragon Hatamoto
  • Mario Blanco Alonso – Scorpion
  • Ross Macvicar – Lion
  • Daniel Correas – Crab
  • Daniel Kaye – Unicorn

Liang Zhong, Oskar Bladh, and Mario Blanco Alonso had already qualified the day before but ended up with a better strength of schedule for the second day. Notably Liang switches from Unicorn to Scorppion.

Not making the cut, but top of clan, was Alain Laugier who grabbed himself another Crane Hatamoto title and Jose Luis Saenz who got another Hatamoto title but didn’t qualify today (he already qualified the previous day).


Day 2 Sunday

Provisional top bracket is here.

And the winner is David Hoyland who takes it for the Crab!

Shogun Erik Baalhuis and tournament winner David Hyland

We’ll get some more info like deck lists up in the next few days but for now here is the win rates across every game in both days 1, the day 2, and the proving grounds. 1447 games in total!

Results from 1447 games

Day 2 Decks

David Hoyland's Winning Crab
Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Gardens
Upholding Authority
Meditations on the Tao
Shameful Display
Midnight Revels

3 Borederlands Defender
2 Hida Guardian
3 Hida Kisada
3 Hida Yakamo
3 Kaiu Envoy
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Mantis Tenkinja
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Shrewd Yasuki
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter
3 Vanguard Warrior
2 Favorable Ground
3 Iron Mine
1 Karada District
1 Kuni Laboratory
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Assassination
2 Banzai!
3 Court Games
2 Defend Your Honor
3 Fight On
3 Rebuild
3 The Mountain Does Not Fall
3 Cloud the Mind
2 Fine Katana
3 Ornate Fan
3 Reprieve
3 Spyglass
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Watch Commander
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder

Erik Baalhuis' Top 2 Crane Deck
Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Void

Manicured Garden
Entrenched Position
Magistrate Station
Pilgrimage
Shameful Display

3 Brash Samurai
2 Daidoji Nerishma
3 Doji Challenger
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Guest of Honor
2 Kakita Asami
3 Kakita Kaezin
2 Kakita Ryoku
3 Kakita Toshimoko
3 Kakita Yoshi
3 Miya Mystic
3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Admit Defeat
2 Assassination
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
3 Let Go
1 Noble Sacrifice
1 Spies at Court
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the CRane
3 Fine Katana
2 Formal Invitation
3 Ornate Fan
3 Ancient Matsser
2 Doji Fumiki
2 Poitical Rival
1 Young Harrier

Joss Attridge's Top 4 Crane Deck
Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Fire

Entrenched Position
Feast or Famine
Magistrate Station
Manicured Garden
Shameful Dislay

3 Doji Whisperer
3 Brash Samurai
3 Daidoji Nerishma
3 Dohi Shizue
3 Doji Challenger
3 Kakita Kaezin
3 Kakita Ryoku
3 Paragon of Grace
3 Kakita Toshimoko
3 Kakita Yoshi
3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Fine Katana
2 Formal Invitation
3 Ornate Fafn
3 Ancient Master
3 Young Harrier
2 Doji Fumiki
1 Political Rival
2 Assassination
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
3 Let Go
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane
1 Admit Defeat
1 Noble Sacrifice

Marios Bounakis's Top 4 Lion Deck
Yojin no Shiro
Support of the Scorpion

Fertile Fields
Upholding Authority
Meditations on the Tao
Shameful Display
The Art of the War

3 Akodo Toturi
3 Ikoma Ikehata
3 Ikoma Orator
3 Ikooma Prodigy
1 Ikoma Ujiaki
1 Implacable Magistrate
3 Kitsu Spiritcaller
3 Lion’s Pride Brawler
3 Matsu Berserker
3 Miya Mystic
2 Obstinate Recruit
3 Tactician’s Apprentice
2 Tireless Sodan Senco
3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace

1 A Legion of One
1 Assassination
2 Banzai!
2 Calling in Favors
2 Court Games
3 For Shame
3 Forged Edict
1 Hand to Hand
1 Kirei-ko
3 Ready for Battle
1 Strength in Numbers
1 Way of the Lion
2 Cloud the Mind
1 Court Mask
3 Fine Katana
2 Finger of Jade
3 Ornate Fan
2 Ageless Crone
2 Bayushi Collector
2 Goblin Sneak
2 Ikoma Reservist
1 Yogo Kikuyo

Jose Luis Saenz's Top 8 Phoenix Deck
Bushi Builder

Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Manicured Gardens
Midnight Revels
Night Raid
Shameful Display
Vassal Fields

3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Fire Tensai Initiate
3 Solemn Scholar
3 Adept of the Waves
3 Asako Tsuki
3 Isawa Uona
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Miysa Mystic
1 Asako Atsuko
3 Isawa Ujina
2 Prodigy of the Waves
3 Isawa Kaede
3 Fushicho
3 Bustling Academy
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial Palace

3 CLoud the Mind
3 Shrine Maiden
3 Goblin Sneak
3 Feral Ningyo
2 A Legon of One
2 Banzai!
1 Benten’s Touch
3 Court Games
2 Hand to Hand
3 Supernatural Storm
3 The Path of Man
3 Against the Waves
3 Charge!
2 Clarity of Purpose
3 My Ancestor’s Strength
2 Walking the Way
1 Display of Power

Darren Hazelden's Top 8 Crab Deck
BushiBuilder Link

Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden
Defend the Wall
Illustrious Forge
Shameful Display
Along the River of Gold

3 Kaiu Envoy
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Mantis Tenkinja
3 Shrewd Yasuki
3 Vanguard Warrior
3 Borderlands Defender
3 Kaiu Shiuchi
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter
3 Hida Kisada
1 Kuni Yori
3 Favorable Ground
3 Iron Mine
1 Karada District
1 Kuni Laboratory
1 The Imperial Palace

2 Fine Katana
3 Cloud the Mind
3 Reprieve
3 Spyglass
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Watch Commander
2 Jade Tetsubo
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
2 Banzai!
3 Court Games
3 Defend Your Honor
3 Rebuild
3 Fight On
3 The Mountain Does Not Fall

Chris Hornsey's Top 8 Unicorn Deck
BushiBuilder

Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden
Upholding Authority
Khan’s Ordu
Appealing to the Fortunes
Rally to the Cause

3 Moto Youth
3 Border Rider
3 Miya Mystic
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
3 Moto Nergui
1 Swift Magistrate
3 Utatu Tetsuko
3 Iuchi Daiyu
3 Minami Kaze Regulars
3 Moto Chagatai
3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Windswpet Yurt

3 Curved Blade
3 Fine Katana
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
3 Shinjo Ambusher
3 Banzai!
3 Captive Audience
1 Challenge on the Fields
3 Defend Your Honor
3 Hand to Hand
3 Ready for Battle
3 Spoilts of War
3 Charge!
3 Strength in Numbers
3 Cavalry Reserves

Oskar Bladh's Top 8 Unicorn Deck
Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Border Fortress
Upholding Authority
Khan’s Ordu
Pilgrimage
Midnight Revels

3 Border Rider
2 Child of the Plains
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Moto Chagatai
3 Moto Nergui
3 Moto Youth
3 Shinjo Shono
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
1 Swift Magistrate
3 Utaku Infantry
3 Utaku Kamoko
3 Utaku Tetsuko
2 Favorable Ground
3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Windswept Yurt

1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
2 Captive Audience
3 Cavalry Reserves
2 Defend Your Honor
2 Hand to Hand
2 I am Ready
2 For Greater Glory
1 Ready for Battle
3 Spoils of War
2 Strength in Numbers
2 Way of the Unicorn
3 Curved Blade
3 Fine Katana
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
3 Shinjo Ambusher
1 Shinomen Wayfinder

Dimitis Melissinos' Top 16 Scorpion Deck
City of the Open Hand
Keeper of Air

Abandoning Honor
Shameful Display
Secret Cache
Vassal Fields
Midnight Revels

3 Bayushi Liar
3 Bayushi Manipulator
3 Alibi Artist
2 Sinister Soshi
3 Blackmail Artist
3 Soshi Illusionist
2 Loyal Challenger
1 Soshi Shadowshaper
2 Miya Mystic
3 Shosuro Miyako
2 Favored Niece
2 Shosuro Actress
2 Fawning Diplomat
2 Hantei XXXVIII
1 Hidden Moon Dojo
3 Imperial Storehouse
2 Favorable Ground
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Bayushi Kachiko
2 Cunning Magistrate
1 Bayushi Collector
2 Goblin Sneak
1 Guardian Kami
1 Seeker of Knowledge
3 Display of Power
1 All And Nothing
3 Forged Edict
3 Backhanded Compliment
3 Way of the Scorpion
2 Calling in Favors
2 Kirei-Ko
1 Duty
3 Assassination
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
1 Censure
2 Cloud the Mind
3 Mark of Shame

Gunnar Traustason's Top 16 Dragon Deck
Bushi Builder

Mountain’s Anvil Castle
Keeper of Water

Before the Throne
Midnight Revels
Restoration of Balance
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

3 Doomed Shugenja
2 Kitsuki Counselors
3 Togashi Initiate
3 Agasha Swordsmith
2 Keeper Initiate
3 Miya Mystic
3 Kitsuki Investigator
3 Mirumoto Raitsugu
2 Volcanic Troll
3 Mirumoto Hitomi
2 Togashi Tadakatsu
1 Agasha Sumiko
1 Akodo Toturi
3 Favorable Ground
3 Mirumoto Dojo
3 Proving Grounds

3 Daimyo Favor
2 Cloud the Mind
3 Duelist Training
3 Finger of Jade
2 Hawk Tattoo
3 Mirumoto Diasho
3 Tattooed Wanderer
2 Togashi Kazue
2 Assassination
3 Banzai!
3 Defend Your Honor
2 Good Omen
3 Let Go
3 Policy Debate
3 Game of Sadane
1 Peasant’s Advice
2 Warm Welcome

Liang Zhong's Top 16 Scorpion Deck
City of the Open Hand
Keeper of Air

Abandoning Honor
Upholding Authority
Secret Cache
Midnight Revels
Pilgrimage

3 Loyal Challenger
2 Ignoble Enforcer
3 Alibi Artist
3 Fawning Diplomat
3 Soshi Illusionist
2 Favoured Niece
2 Blackmail Artist
2 Bayushi Manipulator
3 Bayushi Liar
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Miya Mystic
2 Righteous Magistrate
3 Seppun Truthseeker
1 Hidden Moon Dojo
2 City of Lies
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Display of Power
2 All and Nothing
1 I Can Swim
1 Duty
1 Maze of Illusion
3 A Fate Worse than Death
2 Calling in Favors
3 Backhanded Compliment
1 Goblin Sneak
1 Peasant’s Advice
3 Censure
3 Assassination
1 Contingency​ Plan
2 For Shame!
2 Cunning Magistrate
2 Meek Informant
1 Bayushi Kachiko

Ross MacVicar's top 16 Lion Deck
Yojin No Shiro
Keeper of Earth

Ancestral Lands
Meditations on the Tao
The Art of War
Manicured Gardens
Shameful Display

3 Sudent of War
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Ikoma Ujiaki
3 Ikoma Ikehata
2 Miya Mystic
3 Matsu Berserker
3 Tacticians Apprentice
2 Matsu Seventh Legion
2 Implacable Magistrate
3 Akodo Toturi
3 Kitsu Spiritcaller
3 Matsu Tsuko
2 Favorable Ground
3 Lion’s Pride Brawler
1 The Imperial Palace
1 Staging Ground
1 Honored General

3 Charge!
2 Admit Defeat
2 Banzai!
2 Political Rival
2 Assassination
3 Ready for Battle
3 Way of the Lion
3 Ornate Fan
2 Strength in Numbers
3 Fine Katana
2 A Legion of One
3 Ikoma Reservist
3 Court Games
2 Voice of Honor
2 Hand to Hand
1 True Strike Kenjutsu
2 Censure

Kailam Dale's Top 16 Unicorn Deck
Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Border Fortress
Upholding Authority
Khan’s Ordu
Pilgrimage
Rally to the Cause

3 Border Rider
2 Child of the Plains
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Master of the Swift Waves
2 Kaze Regulars
2 Miya Mystic
3 Moto Chagatai
3 Moto Nergui
3 Moto Youth
3 Shinjo Shono
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
2 Utaku Infantry
3 Utaku Tetsuko
3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Windswept Yurt

2 Assassination
3 Banzai!
2 Captive Audience
3 Cavalry Reserves
2 Challenge on the Fields
3 Charge!
2 Defend Your Honor
3 Let Go
3 Spoils of War
3 Curve Blade
3 Fine Katana
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
3 Shinjo Ambusher
3 Tattooed Wanderer

Vasilis Kirlis' Top 16 Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Manicured Garden
Entrenched Position
Meditations on the Tao
Kuroi Mori
Midnight Revels

2 Adept of the Waves
3 Asako Tsuki
3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Fushicho
1 Hantei XXXVIII
2 Isawa Atsuko
1 Isawa Kaede
1 Isawa Ujina
3 Isawa Uona
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Miya Satoshi
3 Naive Student
1 Prodigy of Waves
2 Shiba Tsukune
3 Solemn Scholar
3 Forgotten Library
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 Kanjo District

1 A Legion of One
3 Against the Waves
1 All and Nothing
1 Assassination
2 Banzai!
2 Censure
3 Charge!
1 Clarity of Purpose
2 Court Games
2 Display of Power
3 My Ancestor’s Strength
2 Spies at Court
2 Strength in Numbers
3 Supernatural Storm
1 The Path of Man
3 Walking the Way
3 Cloud the Mind
2 Feral Ningyo
1 Seeker of Knowledge
3 Shrine Maiden

Ryan Billington's Top 16 Scorpion Deck
Kyuden Bayushi
Keeper of Air

Midnight Revels
Abandoning Honor
Upholding Authority
Pilgrimage
Secret Cache

3 Court Novice
3 Bayushi Liar
3 Blackmail Artist
3 Loyal Challenger
3 Shoshi Illusionist
3 Shosuro Takao
2 Seppun Truthseeker
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Favored Niece
3 Righteous Magistrate
2 Reclusive Zokujin
3 Fawning Diplomat
2 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace
1 Hidden Moon Dojo

1 Censure
2 Court Games
3 For Shame!
3 Spies at Court
3 Forged Edict
3 Assassination
3 Way of the Scorpion
3 Backhanded Compliment
2 Peasant’s Advice
2 Calling in Favors
3 Display of Power
2 Tattered Missive
3 Court Mask
2 Mark of Shame
3 Shosuro Sadako
2 Bayushi Collector

Dimitris Roumeliotis' Top 16 Lion Deck
Yojjin no Shiro
Keeper of Earth

Shameful Display
Vassal Fields
Fertile Fields
Meditations on the Tao
The Art of War

3 Matsu Berserker
3 Tacticians Apprentice
3 Ikoma Prodigy
2 Ikoma Orator
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Lion’s Pride Brawler
3 Kitsu Spiritcaller
2 Tireless Sodan Senzo
2 Obstinate Recruit
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Imperial Storehouse
2 Favorable Ground
3 Akodo Toturi
1 Ikoma Ujiaki
1 Implacable Magistrate
2 Miya Mystic
3 Ikoma Ikehata

3 Ready for Battle
3 Fine Katana
3 Ornate Fan
3 Forged Edict
2 Calling in Favors
2 Bayushi Collector
1 Court Mask
2 Way of the Lion
2 A Legion of One
2 Banzai!
2 Cloud the Mind
2 Ikoma Reservist
2 Ageless Crone
2 Goblin Sneak
2 Court Games
1 Sabotage
1 Assassination
3 For Shame
2 Strength in Numbers
1 Hand to Hand

Daniel Correas' Top 32 Crab Deck
Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden
Upholding Authority
Shameful Display
Along the River of Gold
Illustrious Forge

3 Kaiu Envoy
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Shrewd Yasuki
3 Vanguard Warrior
3 Borderlands Defender
3 Kaiu Suichi
3 Kudaka
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter
3 Hida Kisada
3 Favorable Ground
1 Imperial Storehouse
3 Iron Mine
1 Karada District
1 The Imperial Palace
1 Kuni Laboratory

2 Fine Katana
3 Ornate Fan
2 Cloud the Mind
3 Reprieve
3 Spyglass
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Watch Commander
3 Jade Tetsubo
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
2 Banzai!
3 Court Games
3 Defend Your Honor
3 Rebuild
3 Fight On
2 The Mountain Does Not Fall

Daniel Kaye's Top 32 Unicorn Deck
Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Border Fortress
Khan’s Ordu
Pilgrimage
Rally to the Cause
Upholding Authority

3 Child of the Plains
3 Moto Youth
3 Border Rider
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Miya Mystic
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
1 Master of the Swift Waves
3 Moto Nergui
3 Utaku Tetsuko
3 Shinjo Shono
3 Minami Kaze Regulars
3 Moto Chagatai
1 Shinjo Altansarnai
3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Windswept Yurt

3 Curved Blade
3 Fine Katana
2 Cloud the Mind
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
3 Shinjo Ambusher
3 Tattooed Wanderer
1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
2 Captive Audience
1 Challenge on the Fields
3 Defend Your Honor
3 Let Go
3 Spoils of War
3 Charge!
3 Cavalry

Tam Fullard's Top 32 Crane Deck
Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Void

Manicured Garden
Entrenched Position
Magistrate Station
Pilgrimage
Shameful Display

3 Brash Samurai
2 Callow Delegate
2 Daidoji Nerishma
3 Doji Challenger
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Guest of Honor
3 Kakita Kaezin
3 Kakita Ryoku
3 Kakita Toshimoko
3 Kakita Yoshi
2 Miya Mystic
3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Admit Defeat
2 Assassination
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
3 Let Go
1 Noble Sacrifice
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane
3 Fine Katana
3 Formal Invitation
3 Ornate Fan
3 Ancient Master
1 Doji Fumiki
2 Political Rival
3 Young Harrier

Matt Green's Top 32 Unicorn Deck
Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden
Midnight Revels
Khan’s Ordu
Appealing to the Fortunes
Upholding Authority

2 Master of the Swift Waves
2 Iuchi Daiyu
1 Moto Nergui
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Shinjo Shono
3 Moto Chagatai
3 Utaku Tetsuko
3 Battle Maiden Recruit
3 Border Rider
3 Windswept Yurt
3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
2 Minami Kaze Regulars
3 Moto Youth
3 Child of the Plains

1 Assassination
1 Challenge of the Fields
3 Fine Katana
2 Cloud the Mind
3 Shinjo Ambusher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
3 Tattooed Wanderer
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Curved Blade
2 Defend Your Honor
3 Spoils of War
3 Cavalry Reserves
3 Let Go
3 Charge!
3 Banzai!
2 Captive Audience

Mario Blanco Alonso's Top 32 Scorpion Deck
Kyuden Bayushi
Seeker of Air

Secret Cache
Manicured Gardens
Entrenched Position
Pilgrimage
Midnight Revels

3 Alibi Artist
3 Bayushi Liar
3 Bayushi Manipulator
3 Loyal Challenger
3 Shosuro Taktao
3 Soshi Illusionist
3 Attendant to the Emperor
2 Favored Niece
3 Fawning Diplomat
3 Reclusive Zokujin
3 Shosuro Actress
3 Hantei XXXVIII
1 Hidden Moon Dojo
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace

2 Fine Katana
2 Ornate Fan
1 Court Mask
2 Fiery Madness
1 Mark of Shame
1 Ancient Master
1 Meerk Informant
2 Tattooed Wanderer
1 Goblin Sneak
1 Shosuro Sadake
2 Unassuming Yojimbo
1 Bayushi Kachiko
1 Assassination
2 Banzai!
3 Censure
3 Court Games
1 Duty
1 Spies at Court
1 Way of the Scorpion
3 Calling in Favors
1 Kirei-Ko
1 Maze of Illusion
3 Mirumoto’s Fury
2 Peasant’s Advice
1 I can Swim
1 Ambush

Michail Litsios' Top 32 Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Seeker of Void

Kuroi Muori
Manicured Gardens
Midnight Revels
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Solemn Scholar
3 Adept of the Waves
2 Asako Tsuki
2 Isawa Uona
3 Miya Mystic
1 Isawa Atsuko
3 Isawa Ujina
1 Master of Gisei Toshi
2 Asako Azunami
2 Isawa Kaede
2 Shiba Tsukune
3 Fushicho
2 Ancestral Shrine
3 Favorable Ground
3 Forgotten Library
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial Palace

2 Jurojin’s Curse
3 Cloud the Mind
2 Shrine Maiden
2 Ishiken Initiate
3 Feral Ningyo
3 Banzai!
2 Censure
2 Court Games
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Against the Waves
3 Charge!
3 Clarity of Purpose
3 My Ancestor’s Strength
1 Strength in Numbers
2 Walking the Way
3 Display of Power
1 The Fires of Justice

Rik Hyde's Top 32 Dragon Deck
Mountain’s Anvil Castle
Keeper of Water

Sacred Sanctuary
Meditations on the Tao
Shameful Display
Midnight Revels
Upholding Authority

3 Tranquil Philosopher
3 Doomed Shugenja
3 Togashi Yokuni
3 Mitumoto Raitsugu
3 Agasha Swordsmith
2 Mirumoto Dojo
3 Miya Mystic
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Favorable Ground
3 Master Alchemist
3 Togashi Mitsu
3 Togashi Initiate
3 Kitsuki Investigator
2 Mirumoto Hitomi

3 Defend Your Honor
3 Fine Katana
3 Hurricane Punch
3 Seal of the Dragon
2 Cloud the Mind
1 Assassination
3 Void Fist
3 Let Go
3 Fight On
2 Court Games
3 Banzai!
3 Finger of Jade
3 Tattooed Wanderer
3 Reprieve
1 Mountain Does Not Fall
1 Way of the Dragon
2 Ornate Fans

Jonathan Huphreys's Top 32 Crab Deck
Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden
Upholding Authority
Meditations on the Tao
Shameful Display
Midnight Revels

2 Borderlands Defender
3 Hida Guardian
3 Hida Kisada
3 Kaiu Envoy
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Shrewed Yasuki
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter
3 Vanguard Warrior
2 Ysuki Oguri
1 Borderlands Fortification
2 Favorable Ground
3 Iron Mine
1 Karada District
2 Kuni Laboratory

1 Banzai!
2 Court Games
3 Defend Your Honor
3 Fight On
3 Rebuild
2 The Mountain Does Not Fall
1 Way of the Crab
2 Cloud the Mind
2 Fine Katana
1 Finger of Jade
2 Jade Tetsubo
2 Ornate Fan
3 Reprieve
3 Spyglass
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Watch Commander
1 Hiruma Ambusher
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder

Marcus Archer's Top 32 Unicorn Deck
Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Pilgrimage
Endless Plains
Khan’s Ordu
Before the Throne
Public Forum

3 Moto Youth
3 Utaku Kamoko
3 Utaku Tetsuko
2 Honest Challenger
2 Young Warrior
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Battle Maiden Recruit
2 Ivory Kingdom’s Unicorn
3 Windswept Yurt
2 Child of the PLains
3 Border Rider
3 Moto Chagatai
2 Shiotome Encampment
2 Imperial Storehouse
3 Shinjo Trailblazer

2 Speak to the Heart
1 Cavalry Reserves
1 Captive Audience
1 Censure
2 Reprieve
3 Charge!
1 Way of the Unicorn
2 Assassination
2 Spreading the Darkness
2 Press of Battle
1 Challenge on the Fields
2 Defend Your Honor
2 Banzai!
2 Fight On
2 Court Games
3 Spoils of War
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Curved Blade
1 Hiruma Skirmisher
2 Shinomen Wayfinders
3 Shinjo Ambusher


If you have any comments or feedback please post them in the comments section below. Check us out on the Imperial Advisor website, podcast, and YouTube channel for more discussion about the L5R LCG.

100

14 Replies to “Meta Check – Birmingham”

  1. How you get to update the Advisor, while running the event, while keeping everyone happy and making it all go smooth, is literally beyond me.

  2. You’ve listed Crane as having 2 qualifying players for day 1b (in the diagram) when it should be Crab. 😋

    1. Nope, cancel my previous comment. After the finals, Lion are still doing worse than Dragon (although dem Dragon vs Scorpion results…). They probably need some new nerfs in their cards and a couple more in the restricted list.

  3. Imperial Advisor : your daily fix of L5R. Thanks for what you are doing for the community guys. Was a pleasure to meet you all agains this week end.

  4. You commented on the low number of Crane. That’s possibly because the Crane Pack hasn’t been released in the UK yet.

  5. Thanks for the content as always!

    Although it looks like the comebined winrate image is the same as the day1 image and the numbers don’t add up?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.