Meta Check – Nürnberg

Meta Check – Nürnberg

Nürnberg Kotei in Germany is now underway with the first pack of the new cycle but not the recent restricted list.


Day 1 – Swiss

The turnout is pretty good at 70 participants, but with a pretty big skew in attendance favouring the clans with the clan packs: Phoenix, Scorpion, Unicorn, and Crane.

The event is being tracked on Lotus Pavilion.

At the end of day one, 8 players made the cut.

  • Dominik Klapper – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Seeker of Void
  • Nicholas Simonpietri – Crane – Kyūden Kakita – Seeker of Void
  • Adrián Marín – Crane – Shizuka Toshi – Seeker of Void
  • Matthieu David- Scorpion – City of the Open Hand – Keeper of Air
  • Alain Laugier – Crane – Kyūden Kakita – Seeker of Void
  • Nils Block – Scorpion – Kyūden Bayushi – Seeker of Air
  • Daniel Knauss – Crab – Shiro Nishiyama – Keeper of Water
  • Stephan Klopfer – Unicorn Hisu Mori Toride – Keeper of Water

The bolds are the new Hatamoto, they are joined by:

  • Timo Johnson – Phoenix
  • Benjamin Riehl – Dragon
  • Tobias Vater – Lion

Looks like a good day for Crane! Let’s see what tomorrow brings.


Day 2 – Top 8 and Elemental Challenge

Elemental challenge and the swiss have started. Very similar spread to the first day in the Elemental Challenge. Tournament is up on Lotus Pavilion.

At the end of the EC, two players were undefeated Timo Johnson and Guillermo Pedernal both playing Phoenix.

The swiss bracket looks pretty great for the Crane with one in each of the top 8 games.

At the end, the winner is Nicholas Simonpietri playing Crane!

Decklists

Nicholas Simonpietri - Crane - Winner

Kyuden Kakita
Seeker of Void

Magistrate Station
Midnight Revels
Pilgrimage
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

2 Callow Delegate
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Brash Samurai
1 Daidjoi Nerishma
3 Miya Mystic
3 Doji Challenger
1 Kakita Asami
2 Kakita Kaezin
1 Kakita Ryoku
3 Asahina Takamori
3 Kakita Toshimoko
3 Daidoji Uji
1 Doji Hotaru
2 Kakita Yoshi

3 Favorable Ground
2 Imperial Storehose
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Daimyo’s Gunbai
3 Fine Katana
1 Formal Invitation
2 Ornate Fan
1 Above Question
3 Duelist Training
1 Kakita Blade
1 Ancient Master
1 Tattooed Wanderer
1 Young Harrier
2 Political Rival
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
2 Court Games
2 Gossip
3 Let Go
3 Policy Debate
1 Storied Defeat
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane
1 Admit Defeat
1 Noble Sacrifice

Stephan Klopfer - Unicorn - Finalist

Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Water

Upholding Authority
Endless Plains
Manicured Garden
Appealing to the Fortunes
Khan’s Ordu

3 Shiotome Encampment
3 Windswept Yurt
3 Moto Youth
3 Shinjo Trailblazer
3 Border Rider
2 Young Warrior
2 Ivory Kingdoms Unicorn
3 Moto Nergui
3 Utaku Tetsuko
2 Shinjo Shono
3 Shinjo Kyora
3 Iuchi Daiyu
2 Utaku Kamoko
2 Minami Kaze Regulars
3 Moto Chagatai

3 Strength in Numbers
2 Ready for Batte
2 Hand to Hand
2 Shinomen Wayfinders
3 Shinjo Ambusher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
1 Adorned Barcha
3 Curved Blade
2 Invocation of Ash
2 Talisman of the Sun
3 Captive Audience
3 Spoils of war
2 Challenge on the Fields
3 Banzai!
3 Charge!
3 Cavalry Reserves

Adrián Marín - Crane - Top 4

FiveRingsDB

Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Void

Pilgrimage
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority
Magistrate Station
Midnight Revels

1 The Imperial Palace
3 Esteemed Tea House
2 Imperial Storehouse
3 Favorable Ground
3 Callow Delegate
3 Whispering Doji
3 Brash Samurai
3 Kakita Ryoku
3 Kakita Asami
3 Asahina Takamori
3 Benevolent Host
3 Guest of Honor
3 Daidoji Ujji
3 Kakita Yoshi

3 Fine Katana
3 Ornate Fan
3 Ancient Master
1 Doji Fumiki
3 Political Rival
1 Kami Unleashed
1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
2 Gossip
3 Let Go
2 Try Again Tomorrow
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane
1 Admit Defeat
1 Noble Sacrifice
1 The Speak Rushes Forth

Matthieu David - Scorpion - Top 4
[Matthieu David]

City of the Open Hand
Keeper of Air

Midnight Revels
Secret Cache
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority
Abandoning Honor

3 Alibi Artist
3 Bayushi Liar
3 Loyal Challenger
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Bayushi Manipulator
2 Blackmail Artist
3 Soshi Illusionist
3 HAntai Sotorii
2 Miya Mystic
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Fawning Diplomat
2 Righteous MAgistrate
2 Seppun Truthseeker
2 Favored Niece

3 Imperial Storehouse
1 Hidden Moon Dojo
2 City of Lies

3 Court Games
3 Soul Beyond Reproach
2 Meek Informant
1 Duty
3 Mark of Shame
2 Noble Sacrifice
2 False Loyalties
3 Censure
3 Cunning Magistrate
2 I can swim
1 Gossip
3 Assassination
3 A Fate Worse Than Death
2 For Shame
3 Way of the Scorpion
3 Backhanded Compliment
2 Calling in Favors

Daniel Knauss - Crab - Top 8

Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Along the River of Gold
Manicured Garden
Meditations on the Tao
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

3 Kaiu Envoy
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Mantis Tenkinja
3 Shrewd Yasuki
3 Vanguard Warrior
3 Borderlands Defender
3 Kaiu Shuichi
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Steadfast Witch Hunter
1 Akodo Toturi
3 Hida Kisada
3 Favorable Ground
3 Iron Mine
1 Karada District
2 Kuni Laboratory

2 Fine Katana
3 Ornate Fan
3 Cloud the Mind
3 Reprieve
3 Spyglass
1 Talisman of the Sun
3 Watch Commander
1 Adorned Barcha
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
3 Iuchi Wayfinder
1 Assassination
2 Banzai!
2 Court Games
2 Defend Your Honor
3 Rebuild
3 Fight On
1 Peasant’s Advice
2 The Mountain Does Not Fall

Dominik Klapper - Crane - Top 8
[Unknown Crane 2]

Shizuka Toshi
Seeker of Void

Magistrate Station
Pilgrimage
Rally to the Cause
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

3 Akodo Toturi
3 Asahina Artisan
3 Brash Samurai
3 Cautious Scout
3 Daidoji Nerishma
3 Daidoji Uji
3 Doji Challenger
3 Doji Hotaru
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Kakita Yoshi
3 Paragon of Graec

3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace

2 Doji Fumiki
2 Political Rival
2 A Legion of One
3 Hand to Hand
3 Ready for Battle
3 Game of Sadane
3 Noble Sacrifice
3 Test of Skill
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of he Crane
1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
3 Charge!
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!

Nils Block - Scorpion - Top 8

Kyuden Bayushi
Seeker of Air

Pilgrimage
Secret Cache
Manicured Gardens
Midnight Revels
Upholding Authority

3 Favored Niece
3 Bayushi Liar
3 Shosuro Takao
1 Akodo Toturi
3 Bayushi Armaoro
1 Kudaka
3 Yogo Outcast
3 Shoshi Illusionist
2 Shosuro Actress
2 Reclusive Zokujin
2 Bayushi Manipulator
1 Shosuro Miyako
1 Shameless Gossip
1 Bayushi Yunako
2 Bayushi Dairu
3 Favorable Grounds
1 Hidden Moon Dojo
1 City of Lies
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Imperial Storehouse

3 Ornate Fan
3 Banzai!
3 Court Games
3 Charge!
1 Political Rival
3 Soul Beyond Reproach
3 Shosuro Sadako
1 Dury
3 From the Shadows
2 Fine Katana
3 Way of the Scorpion
3 Unassuming Yojimbo
3 Calling in Favors
2 Kirei Ko
1 Cloud the Mind
1 Assassination
1 Bayushi Kachiko
1 Yogo Kikuyo

Alain Laugier - Crane - Top 8

Kyuden Kakita
Seeker of Void

Manicured Garden
Entrenched Position
Magistrate Station
Pilgrimage
Shameful Display

3 Asahina Takamori
3 Brash Samurai
2 Callow Delegate
1 Daidoji Nerishma
3 Daidoji Uji
3 Doji Challenger
1 Doji Hotaru
3 Doji Whisperer
2 Kakita Asami
2 Kakita Asami
3 Kakita Toshimoko
2 Kakita Yoshi
2 Miya Mystic

3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Admit Defeat
1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
1 Censure
3 Court Games
1 Gossip
1 Indomitable Will
3 Let Go
1 Noble Sacrifice
3 Policy Debate
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane

1 Daimyos Gunbai
2 Duelist Training
3 Fine Katana
2 Formal Invitation
1 Kakita Blade
2 Ornate Fan

1 Ancient Master
2 Political Rival
2 Young Harrier

Timo Johnson - Phoenix - Top of Clan

Kyuden Isawa
Seeker of Void

3 Adept of the Waves
2 Asako Tsuki
3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Hantei XXXVIII
3 Isawa Tadaka
3 Isawa Ujina
3 Master of Gisei Toshi
3 Prodigy of the Waves
3 Shiba Yojimbo
3 Solemn Scholar
1 Imperial Storehouse
2 Ancestral Shrine
3 Favorable Ground
3 Forgotten Library
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Censure
3 Display of Power
3 Path of Man
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Let Go
3 Court Games
1 Consumed by Five Fires
2 Clarity of Purpose
2 Banzai!
1 Assassination
3 Against the Waves
3 Shrine Maiden
1 Tattooed Wanderer
2 Ancient Master
2 Ornate Fan
2 Fine Katana
3 Cloud the Mind

Benjamin Riehl - Dragon - Top of Clan

Mountain’s Anvil Castle
Keeper of Water

Midnight Revels
Restoration of Balance
Sacred Sanctuary
Shameful Display
Upholding Authority

3 Agasha Shunsen
3 Agasha Swordsmith
3 Doomed Shugenja
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Niten Adept
3 Togashi Initiate
3 Togashi Mitsu
3 Togashi Tadaktatsu
3 Togashi Yokuni
3 Tranquil Philosopher
3 Volcanic Troll

3 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Feral Ningyo
1 Shrine Maiden
3 Ancient Master
3 Tattooed Wanderer
3 Centipede Tattoo
3 Seal of the Dragon
3 Cloud the Mind
3 Fine Katana
2 Against the Waves
2 High Kick
3 Hurricane Punch
3 Let Go
2 Mantra of Fire
2 Mantra of Water
3 Void Fist
3 Banzai!
3 Court Games

Tobias Vater - Lion - Top of Clan

Hisu Mori Toride
Keeper of Earth

Meditations on the Tao
Art of War
Appealing to the Fortunes
Manicured Garden
Ancestral Lands (?)

3 Matsu Berserker
3 Matsu Seventh Legion
3 Keeper Initiate (?)
3 Kitsu Spiritcaller
3 Ikoma Ujiaki
3 Honored General
2 Miya Mystic
3 Tactician’s Apprentice
2 Akodo Toshiro
3 Akodo Toturi
2 Ikoma Tsanuri
3 Lion’s Pride Brawler
2 Akodo Zentaro

The Imperial Palace
1 Favorable Ground
3 Imperial Storehouse

2 Strength in Numbers (?)
3 Charge!
3 Fine Katana
3 Way of the Lion
3 Ikoma Reservist
3 Spreading the Darkness
1 Sabotage
3 Hand to Hand (?)
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
3 Ornate Fan
3 Ready for Battle
3 Court Games
1 Goblin Sneak
3 Banzai!
3 Legion of One


If you have any comments or feedback please post them in the comments section below. Check us out on the Imperial Advisor website, podcast, and YouTube channel for more discussion about the L5R LCG.

41

3 Replies to “Meta Check – Nürnberg”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.