Meta Check – Gencon 2019

Meta Check – Gencon 2019

Gencon this year has a Grand Kotei and a bundle of reveals! So in addition to the event, we’re going to add any of the L5R news we hear from the event up on this page also.


Schedule

  • Wednesday: First up is the FFG In-Flight report which happens Wednesday evening at 7 pm Eastern Time (midnight in Dublin). FFG will be streaming it on their YouTube and Twitch channels with a follow-up Live show where they talk about the reveals.
  • Thursday: Skirmish and Team events will be happening on Thursday, but hopefully players will be enjoying themselves at the convention rather than focusing on L5R. This will probably be when we start seeing the Lion pack cards as players get their hands on them and snap some pictures for us!
  • Friday: This is the start of the main event, the Grand Kotei swiss. According to Cascade, this will be up on Lotus Pavilion so we will be able to watch the results live even if there isn’t a stream.
  • Saturday: The finals will be on Saturday, so all eyes will be on those tables. There will also be a proving grounds which often has some interesting results.
  • Sunday: The elements unbound pods are a new variant where players aren’t locked into specific roles (they still need to pick one). There are just pod events, so its unlikely we’ll see any detailed results, but it should be an interesting opportunity for those making the case that the current role locking system is a mistake.

In-Flight Report – The first update, is there is no update. No L5R mentioned during the in-flight report, presumably as they had some much KeyForge and Marvel stuff to work through. Note: Some people have been quite worried about this, but with the planned rotation we’re pretty sure there is a new Core Set planned to hit the same time rotation does next Gencon and they can’t really talk about that yet!

Thursday – Damnit FFG. No Lion pack after all. So no previews to get. They are selling the next two packs of the cycle, pack 3 and pack 4 but they won’t be legal until they’re properly released anyway. There’s some weirdness going on with the prize wall, looks like they have a limited supply of the new promos and are only allowing 1 of each for purchase by each player per day.

Friday – The main event, the qualifiers. A total of 196 players with a heavy slant towards Phoenix. The event is on Lotus Pavilion here (which is awesome).

At the end of the swiss, we have 3 players undefeated. Mark Armitage playing Scorpion, followed by Aneil Seetharam and Evan Gibbs playing Phoenix.

Despite the clear Phoenix dominance in the qualification numbers the rates tell a different story.

Based on the win rates it looks like Scorpion might have the edge over Phoenix, so a lot of tomorrow will depend on whether the Phoenix players can dodge Scorpion. Similarly, the Scorpion will be hoping to dodge the Crane decks but with only 3 in the field.

That is 22 players for the next day’s single eliminations.

  • Mark Armitage – Scorpion – Keeper of Air – Hatamoto
  • Aneil Seetharam – Phoenix – Keeper of Air – Hatamoto
  • Evan Gibbs – Phoenix – Keeper of Air
  • Chris Pepe – Lion – Keeper of Earth – Hatamoto
  • Jared Wright – Crab – Keeper of Water – Hatamoto
  • Josh Johnson – Scorpion – Seeker of Air
  • Joe Habes – Crab – Keeper of Water
  • Jeremey Campshure – Crane – Seeker of Void – Hatamoto
  • Tom Maisonville – Crane – Seeker of Void
  • Luis Espinoza- Scorpion – Keeper of Air
  • Jasper Mangus – Dragon – Seeker of Void – Hatamoto
  • Brandon Snyder – Lion – Keeper of Earth
  • Arash Afghahi – Scorpion – Keeper of Air
  • Joshua Kolb – Crab – Keeper of Water
  • William Harrison – Lion – Keeper of Earth
  • Erick Leong – Crane – Seeker of Void
  • Travis McDaniel – Phoenix – Keeper of Air
  • Anthony Calabrese – Phoenix – Keeper of Water
  • James Perrone – Unicorn – Keeper of Water – Hatamoto
  • Bradley Emon – Phoenix – Keeper of Air
  • Tom Kirchgesner – Phoenix – Keeper of Water
  • Daniel Trujillo – Phoenix – Keeper of Air

Saturday

Congrats to Brad Emon who won with Phoenix. Decklists for the top 8 were posted on the Facebook group here.

Bradley's Winning Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Kuroi Mori
Manicured Garden
Meditations on the Tao
Midnight Revels
Upholding Authority

3 Keeper Initiate
3 Miya Satoshi
1 The Imperial PAlace
3 Adept of the Waves
3 Ancestral Shrine
3 Asako Asunami
1 Asako Tsuki
3 Ehtereal Dreamer
3 Fushicho
3 Forgotten Library
1 Kanjo District
1 Isawa Kaede
2 Isawa Ujina
3 Isawa Uona
1 Kaito Kobukai
3 Shiba Tsukune
3 Solemn Scholar

3 My Ancestor’s Strength
3 Forebearer’s Echoes
2 Strength in Numbers
3 Against the Waves
2 Display of Power
1 Clarity of Purpose
1 Isawa Tadaka
2 Seeker of Knowledge
3 Shrine Maiden
1 Benten’s Touch
2 Supernatural Storm
3 Charge!
3 Cloud the Mind
1 Assassination
3 Walking the Way
2 Banzai!
3 Court Games
2 Censure

Jeremey's Second place Crane Deck
Kyuden Kakita
Seeker of Void

Vassal Fields
Magistrate Station
Shameful Display
Pilgrimage
Rally to the Cause

3 Brash Samurai
3 Callow Delegate
3 Daidoji Uji
3 Doji Challenger
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Kakita Kaezin
3 Kakita Toshimoko
3 Kakita Yoshi
3 Kakita Yuri
3 Paragon of Grace
3 Esteamed Tea House
3 Favorable Ground
3 Kakita Dojo
1 The Imperial Palace

1 Daimyo’s Gunbai
3 Fine Katana
1 Formal Invitation
3 Ornate Fan
3 Ancient Master
1 Doji Fumiki
3 Political Rival
3 Stewart of Law
1 Admit Defeat
1 Assassination
3 Banzai!
3 Court Games
3 For Shame!
1 Gossip
3 Let Go
1 Noble Sacrifice
3 Voice of Honor
3 Way of the Crane

Evan's Top 4 Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Kuroi Mori
Manicured Garden
Meditations on the Tao
Midnight Revels
Upholding Authority

3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Fire Tensai Initiate
3 Solemn Scholar
2 Adept of the Waves
1 Asako Tsuki
2 Isawa Uona
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Fire Elemental Guard
2 Isawa Atsuko
2 Isawa Ujina
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Isawa Kaede
3 Fushicho
3 Ancestral Shrine
3 Foregotten Library
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Cloud the Mind
3 Shrine Maiden
2 Seeker of Knowledge
2 Banzai!
3 Censure
3 Court Games
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Against the Waves
3 Charge!
2 Clarity of Purpose
2 My Ancestor’s Strength
2 Strength in umbers
3 Walking the Way
2 Display of Power
3 Forebear’s Echoes

Aneil's Top 4 Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Kuroi Mori
Manicured Garden
Meditations on the Tao
Midnight Revels
Upholding Authority

3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Fire Tensai Initiate
3 Solemn Scholar
2 Adept of the Waves
1 Asako Tsuki
2 Isawa Uona
3 Keeper Initiate
2 Fire Elemental Guard
2 Isawa Atsuko
2 Isawa Ujina
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Isawa Kaede
3 Fushicho
3 Ancestral Shrine
3 Foregotten Library
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial Palace

3 Cloud the Mind
3 Shrine Maiden
2 Seeker of Knowledge
2 Banzai!
3 Censure
3 Court Games
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Against the Waves
3 Charge!
2 Clarity of Purpose
2 My Ancestor’s Strength
2 Strength in umbers
3 Walking the Way
2 Display of Power
3 Forebear’s Echoes

Anthony's Top 8 Phoenix Deck
Anthony Calabrese

Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Rally to the Cause
Meditations on the Tao
Manicured Gardens
Muroi Mori
Upholding Authority

3 Forgotten Library
2 Ancestral Shrine
1 Kanjo District
1 The Imperial PAlace
3 Fushicho
3 Isawa Kaede
3 Keeper Initiate
3 Miya Satoshi
3 Adept of the Waves
2 Shiba Tsukune
2 Solemn Scholar
2 Asako Azunami
2 Isawa Ujina
3 Fire Elemental Guard
2 Isawa Uona
1 Miya Mystic
3 Ethereal Dreamer

2 Assassination
2 Display o fPower
2 Censure
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Against the Waves
2 Banzai!
3 My Ancestors Strength
3 Charge!
2 Court Games
2 Forbearer’s Echoes
3 Walking the Way
2 Seeker of Knowledge
2 Isawa Tadaka
3 Shrine Maiden
3 Cloud the Mind
2 Clarity of Purpose

Jasper's Top 8 Dragon Deck
Mountain’s Anvil Castle
Seeker of Void

Sacred Sanctuary
Shameful Display
Restoration of Balance
Upholding Authority
Pilgrimage

1 The Imperial Palace
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Favorable Ground
3 Togashi Mitsu
3 Togashi Yokuni
2 Master Alchemist
3 Mitumoto Raitsugu
1 Kitsuki Shomon
3 Kitsuki Yuikimi
3 Kitsuki Investigator
3 Tranquil Philosopher
3 Miya Mystic
3 Agasha Swordsmith
3 Togashi Initiate
3 Doomed Shugenja

2 Ancient Master
3 Tattooed Wanderer
2 Hiruma Skirmisher
1 Togashi Kazue
3 Void Fist
1 The Mountain Does not Fall
3 Let Go
3 Hurricane Punch
2 Court Games
2 Censure
2 Banzai!
1 Ancestral Daisho
3 Cloud the Mind
3 Finger of Jade
3 Fine Katana
3 Seal of the Dragon
3 Reprieve

Tom's Top 8 Crane Deck
Kyuden Kakita
Seeker of Void

Pilgrimage
Shameful Display
Magistrate Station
Upholding Authority
Midnight Revels

2 Esteemed Tea House
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Kakita Dojo
3 Imperial Storehouse
3 Favorable Ground
1 Tengu Sensei
2 Kakita Yoshi
3 Kakita Toshimoko
1 Kakita Asami
1 Kakita Ryoku
2 Kakita Kaezin
3 Doji Whisperer
3 Doji Challenger
3 Daidoji Uji
1 Daidoji Nerishma
2 Gallow Delegate
3 Brash Samurai
3 Asahina Takamori

2 Political Rival
1 Tattooed Wanderer
1 Ancient Master
1 Kakita Blade
2 Formal Invitation
3 Fine Katana
3 Duelist Training
1 Daimyo’s Gunbai
3 A New Name
3 Way of the Crane
3 Voice of Honor
3 Policy Debate
3 Let Go
2 Gossip
3 For Shame!
2 Court Games
3 Banzai!
1 Admit Defeat

Tom's Top 8 Phoenix Deck
Kyuden Isawa
Keeper of Air

Kuroi Mori
Manicured Garden
Meditations on the Tao
Rally to the Cause
Upholding Authority

2 Isawa Kaede
2 Ancestral Shrine
2 Forgotten Library
1 Miya Mystic
2 Shiba Tsukune
1 Isawa Atsuko
3 Solemn Scholar
2 Fire Elemental Guard
1 Kaito Nobukai
3 Fushcicho
1 Favorable Ground
3 Keeper Initiate
1 The Imperial Palace
3 Ethereal Dreamer
3 Isawa Uona
1 Adept of the Waves
1 Isawa Ujina
3 Miya Satoshi
1 Asako Azunami
1 Kanjo District
2 Prodigy of the Waves

2 Goblin Sneak
2 Court Games
1 Ready for Battle
2 Isawa Tadaka
3 Against the Waves
1 Ageless Crone
3 Supernatural Storm
3 Forebearer’s Echoes
1 Seeker of Knowledge
2 Clarity of Purpose
2 Censure
3 Walking the Way
1 Assassination
1 Strength in Numbers
2 Banzai!
3 My Ancestor’s Strength
3 Charge!
3 Shrine Maiden
2 Display of Power

Jared's Top 16 Crab Deck
Test
By: MoZi (Jared Wright)

Shiro Nishiyama (Core)
Keeper of Water
Along the River of Gold (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
Gateway to Meido (For the Empire)
Manicured Garden (Core)
Meditations on the Tao (Core)
Upholding Authority (Tainted Lands)

Dynasty(40)
Character (29)
1 Eager Scout (Core)
2 Hida Guardian (Core)
3 Kaiu Envoy (Core)
1 Hiruma Signaller (For the Empire)
3 Keeper Initiate (Core)
2 Miya Mystic (Core)
3 Vanguard Warrior (Core)
1 Kaiu Shuichi (Core)
3 Miya Satoshi (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
2 Steadfast Witch Hunter (Core)
3 Yasuki Broker (Elements Unbound)
2 Hida Kisada (Core)
3 Yasuki Taka (Fate Has No Secrets)

Holding (11)
3 Favorable Ground (Core)
3 Funeral Pyre (Core)
3 Iron Mine (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
1 Karada District (Tears of Amaterasu)
1 Kuni Laboratory (All and Nothing)

Conflict (40)
Attachment (11)
1 Fine Katana (Core)
2 Cloud the Mind (Core)
3 Talisman of the Sun (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
3 Watch Commander (Core)
2 Jade Tetsubō (Core)

Character (6)
3 Iuchi Wayfinder (Core)
2 Nezumi Infiltrator (The Ebb and Flow)
1 Shinjo Ambusher (Children of the Empire)

Event (23)
2 Assassination (Core)
3 Banzai! (Core)
2 Court Games (Core)
3 Defend Your Honor (Children of the Empire)
3 Rebuild (Core)
3 Fight On (The Ebb and Flow)
2 In Defense of Rokugan (Children of the Empire)
3 Way of the Crab (Core)
2 Prayers to Ebisu (Children of the Empire)

Deck Built using https://www.bushibuilder.com

Joe's Top 16 Crab Deck
Shiro Nishiyama
Keeper of Water

Manicured Garden Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Meditations on the Tao Fire
Gateway to Meido Void
Along the River of Gold Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (30)
1x Eager Scout
2x Hida Guardian
3x Hida Kisada
1x Hiruma Signaller
3x Kaiu Envoy
3x Keeper Initiate
2x Miya Mystic
3x Miya Satoshi
3x Steadfast Witch Hunter
3x Vanguard Warrior
3x Yasuki Broker
3x Yasuki Taka
Holding (10)
3x Favorable Ground
3x Funeral Pyre
3x Iron Mine
1x Karada District

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (22)
2x Assassination
3x Banzai!
2x Court Games
2x Defend Your Honor
3x Fight On
2x In Defense of Rokugan
1x Prayers to Ebisu
3x Rebuild
1x The Mountain Does Not Fall
3x Way of the Crab
Attachment (12)
2x Cloud the Mind
2x Jade Tetsubō
2x Reprieve
3x Talisman of the Sun ///// /
3x Watch Commander
Character (6)
2x Hiruma Skirmisher
3x Iuchi Wayfinder ///
1x Shinjo Ambusher //

Erik's Day 2 Crane Deck
Duel Crane, Pack 2, 5-1 GenCon GK, GoH RL
By: Leniel

Kyūden Kakita (Masters of the Court)
Seeker of Void
Magistrate Station (Elements Unbound)
Pilgrimage (Core)
Rally to the Cause (Core)
Shameful Display (Core)
Upholding Authority (Tainted Lands)

Dynasty(40)
Character (31)
3 Brash Samurai (Core)
2 Daidoji Nerishma (Core)
2 Miya Mystic (Core)
3 Doji Challenger (Core)
3 Kakita Kaezin (Core)
3 Kakita Ryoku (Warriors of the Wind)
2 Asahina Takamori (Masters of the Court)
3 Guest of Honor (Core)
3 Kakita Toshimoko (Children of the Empire)
3 Daidoji Uji (Masters of the Court)
2 Kakita Yoshi (Into the Forbidden City)
2 Tengu Sensei (Elements Unbound)

Holding (9)
2 Esteemed Tea House (For the Empire)
3 Favorable Ground (Core)
3 Kakita Dōjō (Children of the Empire)
1 The Imperial Palace (The Chrysanthemum Throne)

Conflict (41)
Attachment (15)
1 Daimyō’s Gunbai (Masters of the Court)
3 A New Name (Bonds of Blood)
3 Fine Katana (Core)
2 Ornate Fan (Core)
3 Duelist Training (Core)
3 Finger of Jade (Tears of Amaterasu)

Character (5)
3 Ancient Master (Breath of the Kami)
2 Political Rival (Core)

Event (21)
2 Banzai! (Core)
1 Censure (Into the Forbidden City)
2 Court Games (Core)
3 Gossip (Masters of the Court)
3 Let Go (Core)
1 Storied Defeat (Children of the Empire)
1 Try Again Tomorrow (Children of the Empire)
3 Voice of Honor (Core)
3 Way of the Crane (Core)
1 Admit Defeat (Core)
1 Noble Sacrifice (Core)

Deck Built using https://www.bushibuilder.com
https://www.bushibuilder.com/l5r/deck/?deck=eec59222-b7b6-11e9-b8e2-020c407d2d9d&public=y

Mark's Day 2 Scorpion Deck
City of the Open Hand
Keeper of Air

Secret Cache Air
Upholding Authority Earth
Abandoning Honor Fire
Shameful Display Void
Midnight Revels Water

Dynasty Deck (40)
Character (32)
3x Alibi Artist
3x Bayushi Liar
3x Bayushi Manipulator
3x Blackmail Artist
2x Favored Niece
3x Fawning Diplomat
3x Hantei Sotorii
3x Keeper Initiate
3x Miya Mystic
3x Seppun Truthseeker
3x Shameless Gossip
Holding (8)
3x Favorable Ground
1x Hidden Moon Dōjō
3x Imperial Storehouse
1x The Imperial Palace

Conflict Deck (40)
Event (33)
3x A Fate Worse Than Death
3x Assassination
3x Backhanded Compliment
2x Banzai!
2x Calling in Favors
2x Censure
3x Court Games
1x Duty
3x For Shame!
1x I Can Swim
1x Maze of Illusion
2x Noble Sacrifice ////
2x Soul Beyond Reproach ////
2x Voice of Honor ////
3x Way of the Scorpion
Attachment (3)
3x Mark of Shame
Character (4)
2x Cunning Magistrate
2x Yogo Kikuyo

Chris' Day 2 Lion Deck
2019 Gencon Grand Kotei Top Lion
By: Hccdespoiler

Yōjin no Shiro (Core)
Keeper of Earth
Dishonorable Assault (Bonds of Blood)
Manicured Garden (Core)
Shameful Display (Core)
The Art of War (Core)
Vassal Fields (Children of the Empire)

Dynasty(40)
Character (34)
3 Matsu Berserker (Core)
2 Tactician’s Apprentice (All and Nothing)
3 Keeper Initiate (Core)
2 Miya Mystic (Core)
2 Akodo Makoto (Masters of the Court)
2 Akodo Zentarō (For the Empire)
3 Ikoma Ikehata (The Fires Within)
3 Kitsu Spiritcaller (Core)
3 Lion’s Pride Brawler (Core)
3 Akodo Kaede (Bonds of Blood)
1 Honored General (Core)
2 Matsu Tsuko (Children of the Empire)
3 Akodo Toturi (Core)
2 Ikoma Ujiaki (For Honor and Glory)

Holding (6)
2 Favorable Ground (Core)
3 Imperial Storehouse (Core)
1 The Imperial Palace (The Chrysanthemum Throne)

Conflict (40)
Attachment (10)
2 Fine Katana (Core)
2 Ornate Fan (Core)
2 Cloud the Mind (Core)
2 Heroic Resolve (The Ebb and Flow)
2 Blade of 10,000 Battles (For the Empire)

Character (3)
3 Ikoma Reservist (Tainted Lands)

Event (27)
2 A Legion of One (Meditations on the Ephemeral)
2 Banzai! (Core)
2 Censure (Into the Forbidden City)
2 Court Games (Core)
3 For Shame! (Core)
2 Hand to Hand (Children of the Empire)
2 Ready for Battle (Core)
2 Way of the Lion (Core)
3 Charge! (Core)
3 Earth Becomes Sky (Bonds of Blood)
1 Strength in Numbers (Core)
3 Display of Power (Core)

Deck Built using https://www.bushibuilder.com


If you have any comments or feedback please post them in the comments section below. Check us out on the Imperial Advisor website, podcast, and YouTube channel for more discussion about the L5R LCG.

101

15 Replies to “Meta Check – Gencon 2019”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.